Privacy Policy

The Children’s Adventure Farm Trust

 

Privacy & Data Protection Statement

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold, whether you are a donor, volunteer, or a person we support.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to fundraise more efficiently.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and uses the personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.

 

What personal information we may collect about you

We may collect personal information about you when you:

Personal information can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so we can process donations or payments, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for example, relating to your health if you are taking part in a challenge event to raise funds for us. We will only collect sensitive personal data with the consent, and clear notices will be provided on applications for events and other relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.

We keep your personal information only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

 

How we might use your information if you are a supporter

We may use your information to invite you to become involved with us in new ways, raise funds and grow our supporter base. Marketing and fundraising materials that we might share with you include information about our activities and their impact, our news, events and fundraising appeals, and other ways you can become involved with us.

We have a duty to make sure that we’re spending your donations wisely, and that means doing some research and analysis to inform our decisions. We want to send the most effective messages that we can in the most efficient way possible.

In order to work out who to contact, what to say and when to get in touch, we may undertake in-house research and engage third party organisations such as fundraising agencies to help us identify people who may be able to support us with a larger gift; using publicly available records.

We may also collect information on your interests, for example board memberships, hobbies, or articles about you in the media. We use this information to tailor our communication with you and invite potential supporters to meetings, groups and events which may be of interest to them.

 

Our legal basis for contacting you and using your personal information

When you sign up to a newsletter or opt-in to our communications using our forms (eg. a donation form or online form) or in person, then you are giving us your consent to send you marketing and fundraising materials by the methods you have chosen (e.g. email or phone call). We will never send you marketing by email or SMS without your consent, and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have provided us with your postal or telephone contact details, but haven’t specifically opted-in to receive our communications (for example, making a donation by post), then we will carry out an assessment of whether it would be fair and reasonable to use them to send marketing and fundraising information to you without your explicit consent (i.e. it is in the interests of our aims as a charity and will not cause undue prejudice to you). This is called a “legitimate interests assessment”.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing and fundraising communications at any time and you can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques by contacting info@caft.co.uk

If certain levels of donation are made, the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice requires us, and all charities in the UK, to perform checks. More details can be found at www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk.

 

Your choices

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether. Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please contact us and we will make the changes for you:

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to:

 

CEO

Children’s Adventure Farm Trust

Booth Bank Farm

Reddy Lane

Millington

WA14 3RE

 

We will respond within 40 days of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for this process.

 

Sharing your personal information

We promise to make all reasonable efforts to keep your details secure and will only share them with suppliers or professional agents working on our behalf. We carefully select these partners and will only share information with them if we are confident that they will protect it, and we have a contract in place with them that assures this.

We will never share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes, other than where we are required to by law. We will not, under any circumstances, share with or sell your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. This policy was last updated on 22nd March 2022.